Entry Level PM

  • Name:
  • Entry Level PM
  • Model:
  • OPM-15/25
  • Specifications:
  • Brand:
  • Product Code:
  • Color:
  • Price:
  • Clicks:
  • 7166
  • Date:
  • 2012-07-02 11:29:06
  • Clicks:
  • Documents:
  • http://www.shinewaytech.com.cn/admin/./up/1346744206.pdf
    Details

    OPM-15/25 Optical Power Meter

      Applicable on singlemode/multimode fibers  

      Microprocessor & linear amplifier ensure long-time accuracy

      Quick response, no warm-up

      Interchangeable connectors: FC/SC/ST

      Dual-way power supply: 9V alkaline battery/AC adapter (optional)

      Pocketsize, lightweight and damp-dust-shock proof

      Power saving: Auto-off setting

      MOD tones detection

      Display Units: dB/dBm/mW/μW/W

      PC software for data upload and reporting (OPM-25 only)

      CE, FCC Certificates

     OPM-15/25 series Optical Power Meter paired with ShinewayTech SLS series Stabilized Laser Source can meet general test requirements of fiber identification, attenuation/loss measurements, continuity verification and transmission quality evaluation on singlemode and multimode fibers in LAN/WAN/CATV infrastructure. OPM-15/25 is ideal for both lab and field applications offering high quality, high stability and competitive low costs.

     Specifications

    Model

    OPM-15

    OPM-25

    A

    B

    A

    B

    Calibrated Wavelength (1)

    850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm

    Power Range (dBm) (2)

    -70~+10

    -50~+27

    -70~+10

    -50~+27

    Application Range

    Single/Multimode fibers

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Accuracy

    For power range of -70 ~ +10: ±5%±0.01nW(±0.5dB@850nm)

    For power range of -50 ~ +27 & -55 ~ +17: ±5%±1nW(±0.5dB@850nm)

    Resolution

    0.01dB

    MOD Identification

    270,1K,2K Hz

    Display Unit

    W/mW/μW/dBm/dB (REF)

    Connector (3)

    FC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

    Data Storage

    N/A

    3200 records

    Connectivity

    N/A

    RS-232

    Power Supply

    9V Alkaline Battery(450mAh) / Optional 9V AC Adapter

    Battery Life

    ≥40hours

    Power Saving

    Auto off after 5 minutes idle

    Operating Temperature

    0 ~ 50

    Storage Temperature

    -20 ~ 70

    Relative Humidity

    0 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

    Weight

    300g (0.66lbs)

    Dimensions (H×W×T)

    145×75×25mm (5.7×2.9×1inch)

     * Specifications subject to change without notice

    Note: (1) For Model A at 850nm, the lower limit of measurement range is -60dBm (Model A) / -40dBm (Model B);

               (2) OPM models with Ф1000μm detector are available with: FC/SC/ST/DIN/E2000/LC/Universal 1.25mm/Universal 2.5mm connectors.

All Products     |     Close

      All Products     |     Close