OPM-50

  • Name:
  • OPM-50
  • Model:
  • OPM-50
  • Specifications:
  • Brand:
  • Product Code:
  • Color:
  • Price:
  • Clicks:
  • 4414
  • Date:
  • 2012-07-02 11:29:43
  • Clicks:
  • Documents:
  • http://www.shinewaytech.com.cn/admin/./up/1346744170.pdf
    Details
    OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter

    u  Automatic wavelength identification

    u  Remote reference value setting

    u  FTTx applicable

    u  Internal clock & fiber S/N editable

    u  Memory of 1000 test records

    u  Data Transfer to PC via USB

    u  USB power charging

    u  No warm-up, quick start

    u  Backlight

    u  70 hours continuous operation

    u  Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use

    u  CE FCC certificates

     

    OPM-50 paired with SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source can be used to identify fiber, measure attenuation and loss, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

     

    Automatic Wavelength Identification

    Compatible with the digital encryption protocols of SLS-50, OPM-50 can automatically identify the wavelength of the optical signals transmitted from SLS-50 and switch to the corresponding test mode, which greatly reduces the workload at both ends and avoids potential error.

    Remote Reference Value Setting

    OPM-50 can receive the power parameters of digital-encrypted signal transmitted from SLS-50 as reference for precise link loss measurement even the two units are far apart.

     

    Internal Clock & Fiber S/N Editable

    Internal clock enables OPM-50 to save test data with time and editable fiber SN information.

    Compatible with FTTx Test

    OPM-50 can be applied to measure Triple-play signals (1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm) on Passive Optical Network (PON).

     

    Specifications

    Model

    OPM-50

    A

    B

    Calibrated Wavelength(1)

    850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm

    Power Range (dBm)(2)

    -70 ~ +10(1)

    -50 ~ +27

    Fiber Type

    Singlemode/Multimode fibers

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Accuracy

    ±5% ±0.01nW (±0.5dB@850nm)

    ±5% ±1nW (±0.5dB@850nm)

    Resolution (dB)

    0.01

    MOD Identification

    270, 1K, 2K Hz

    Auto Wavelength Identification 

    Yes (With SLS-50)

    Display Unit

    W/mW/?W/nW/pW/dBm/dB(REF)

    Data Storage

    1000 records

    Connectivity

    USB

    Connector(3)

    FC (Interchangeable SC/ST)

    Power Supply

    Lithium Battery/ AC Adapter

    Battery Life

    Continuous operation: 70 hours, Standby: 140 hours

    Power Saving

    Auto-off after 5 minutes idle

    Operating Temperature

    0?C ~ 50?C (32 ~ 122 F)

    Storage Temperature

    -20?C ~ 70?C (-4 ~ 158 F )

    Relative Humidity

    0 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

    Weight

    315g (0.69 lbs)

    Dimensions (H × W × T)

    177×80×44mm (6.97×3.15×1.73 inch)

    Note: (1) Other wavelengths are open for customization;

               (2) For Model A at 850nm, the lower limit of measurement range is -60dBm (Model A) / -40dBm (Model B);

               (3) OPM models with Ф1000μm detector are available with: FC/SC/ST/DIN/E2000/LC/Universal

    1.25mm/Universal 2.5mm connectors.

    * Specifications subject to change without notice

     

    Ordering Information

    Standard Package Includes:

    Instrument, Lithium battery, AC adapter, USB cable, OPM data analysis software CD, Soft carrying case, Warranty card, CE certificate, Certificate of calibration, User manual.

All Products     |     Close

      All Products     |     Close